Implication of nerve growth factor in secondary lymphedema and pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
AKITA Sadanori  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (90315250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOHIMOTO Hiroshi  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (90513309)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUSE Michiko  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 助教 (30533905)
NAKAZAWA Yuka  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 助教 (00533902)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsケロイド / 放射線 / 難治創傷 / 幹細胞 / 創傷治癒 / 放射線障害 / 増殖性疾患 / 脂肪由来幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Treatment of critical limb ischemia is sometimes difficult due to the patient’s condition. The hindlimbs of Sprague-Dawley rats, after 20 Gy X-ray radiation and surgical occlusion, were divided with superficial fascial flap, 5.0 × 106 adipose-derived stromal/stem cell (ASC) and both combined. There were no significant differences between the flap alone and ASC alone treatment groups. Wound healing was significantly increased in the combined treatment at 1 week and there was no wound by 2 weeks except for the no flap and no ASCs group. Von Willbrand factor, blood vessel, showed a significant increase in the combined treatment group, both at 1 week and 2 weeks. In the cell tracking, at 2 weeks, the GFP-tagged ASCs were significantly more positive in the no flap group than in the flap group. ASCs may be a potent cell source in radiated and occluded limbs by enhancing tissue blood flow and blood vessel density.