DAMPs in fibroproliferative scars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sunaga Ataru  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00406117)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsケロイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We cultured human dendritic cells with tissue lysates from keloids (k-lysate) or normal skins (NS-lysate), and analyzed the expression of inflammation-related gene. However, we could not detect significant results because of the lack of the amount of k-lysates and the variations between the specimens.