Development of a novel injectable bioabsorbable implant substituted by adipose tissue in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Naoki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40378641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 覚道 奈津子  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00509490)
伊藤 蘭  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (00768921)
河合 勝也  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (90273458)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAOKA Tetsuji   (50243126)
Research Collaborator SAKAMOTO Yuki  グンゼ株式会社, QOL研究所
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords吸収材料 / 脂肪 / 埋入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared the implants with collagen sponge (CS), using threads of either poly‐L‐lactide‐co‐ε‐caprolactone (PLACL) or poly‐L‐lactic acid (PLLA), and implanted them in the rat inguinal region.At 12 months after implantation, the internal space was maintained and the formation of adipose tissue was significantly promoted in the PLLA group.