Pathophysiology of coagulation and fibrinolysis at an early phase of trauma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Gando Satoshi  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任教授 (30125306)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAWAMURA Atsushi  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任准教授 (00241448)
HAYAKAWA Mineji  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (10374282)
YANAGIDA Yuichiro  福岡市民病院, 救急科, 医員 (20455645)
WADA Takeshi  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (30455646)
MIYAMOTO Daisuke  洞爺協会病院, 内科, 内科部長 (90750696)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords外傷 / 凝固線溶系 / 播種性血管内症候群(DIC / 播種性血管内症候群(DIC) / 凝固 / 線溶 / DIC / 出血
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanisms of trauma-induced coagulopathy, prospective and retrospective studies were performed. We demonstrated that trauma itself induces changes in coagulation and fibrinolysis, which consists of activation of coagulation (thrombin generation), insufficient anticoagulation systems (TFPI, antithrombin, protein C and thrombomodulin), and inhibition of fibrinolysis by PAI-1. The conditions are coincided with the pathophysiology of disseminated intravascular coagulation (DIC). These evidences were also confirmed by experimental studies using Noble-Collip Drum rat trauma models. Base on the results, we have published several original studies and review articles including one systematic review. To confirm these phenomenon, we, have conducted prospective multicenter study recruiting 108 institutes in Japan. The study has now completed and is waiting the publication of the obtained results in the English journal.