Development of a novel therapy for endotoxic shock using a humanized mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Shibuya Akira  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (80216027)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヒト化マウス / 敗血症 / CD300a
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a humanized mouse model, in which the immune responses in human endotoxic shock in vivo can be analyzed. By using this model, we examine the effect of anti-human CD300a monoclonal antibody on the endotoxic shock. First, we established a humanized mouse by transfer of human hematopoietic cells into severe immunodeficiency mouse (NOG mouse) and induced sepsis by cecal puncture and ligation. We analyzed survival, ALT, AST, and proinflammatory cytokines and chemokines such as IFNγ, TNF-a, IL-6, and IL-8 by ELISA and immune-beads analyses. These analyses suggest that anti-human CD300a monoclonal antibody is useful for the treatment of human endotoxic shock.