Drug discovery platform for improvement of positive inotropic effect in septic myocardium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Naoyuki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50332466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 裕一  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (50156361)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords敗血症 / β受容体 / ホスホジエステラーゼ / PDE4 / ドブタミン / 心筋 / 細胞内情報伝達 / G蛋白 / アデニール酸シクラーゼ / 心筋細胞 / リボシメンダン / 陽性変力作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We weighed the effects of dobutamine and milrinone as inotropes in BALB/c mice with cecal ligation and puncture (CLP)-induced sepsis. Surface expression levels of β1-adrenoceptors and alpha subunits of three main G protein families in myocardium were unaffected by CLP-induced sepsis. Plasma cyclic adenosine monophosphate (cAMP) levels were significantly elevated in both sham-operated and CLP mice in response to milrinone but only in sham-operated controls in response to dobutamine. Of phosphodiesterase (PDE) isoforms, PDE4D, but not PDE3A, both of which are responsible for cardiac cAMP hydrolysis, was significantly upregulated in CLP mouse myocardium. We define a novel mechanism for the impaired responsiveness to dobutamine as an inotrope in sepsis and understanding the role of PDE4D in modulating cardiac functional responsiveness in sepsis may open the potential of PDE4D-targeted therapeutic option in septic patients with low cardiac output who have a need for inotropic support.