Development of novel method to estimate in vivo tissue injury using near infrared imaging system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Koike Kaoru  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10267164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAKAWA KEIKO  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30165162)
KANAWAKU YOSHIMASA  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80465343)
SATO NORIO  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30409205)
SUZUKI TAKAO  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (40328810)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords近赤外 / 小腸 / 虚血 / 再灌流 / スペクトル / イメージング / 近赤外分光法 / 臓器障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Near infrared (NIR) spectroscopy is a noninvasive, contactless and real-time analytical technology that may yield a variety of promising bedside monitoring systems in the field of emergency and critical care medicine. Intestinal ischemia/reperfusion (I/R) was conducted by 45 min of superior mesenteric artery occlusion followed by 4h of reperfusion in rats.
The reconstructed pictures produced by “in vivo” NIR imaging system demonstrated that the small intestine in the I/R 4h group was different from that in the before I group. Next we selected several regions of interest (ROIs) from each reconstructed picture, produced NIR spectrum for each ROI, and compared the temporal changes of NIR spectra. The NIR spectra obtained from the I/R 4h group showed apparently different pattern from those of the before and after I groups. No temporal change in NIR spectra was observed in the sham group. The NIR imaging system may become a novel tool to estimate tissue injury in vivo.