| Project/Area Number |
15K15665
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Emergency medicine
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
OHNISHI Mitsuo 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70597830)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
嶋津 岳士 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50196474)
姜 晋求 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50721114)
廣瀬 智也 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (70597509)
松本 寿健 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (70644003)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUURA Hiroshi 大阪大学, 医学系研究科大学院 (10791709)
HOSOMI Sanae 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招聘教員 (90644005)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 衝撃波 / 爆傷 / 頭部外傷 / 記憶障害 / うつ状態 / 行動試験 / Iba-1 / 遅発性脳損傷 / 活性化マクロファージ / 外傷外科学 / 中枢神経 / 反射 / 迷走神経 / 脳損傷 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mild blast-induced TBI (mbTBI) is increasing due to terrorism. Thus, the mechanism of blast injury must be understood. This study aimed to assess chronic disability including immunohistological changes in the brain. We built and used a blast wave generator. The blast wave exited through a 20-mm I.D. nozzle aimed at the target. Rat brains showed no detectable injury at a nozzle-to-brain distance of 2.5cm . Peak shock wave pressure was 646.2±70.3kPa. The mbTBI was evaluated by Iba1 immunoreactivity at 3 days and 1, 2, and 6 weeks after injury. A forced swim test and Y-maze test were performed 2 weeks after injury. Early post-injury food intake decreased significantly in the blast group rats and they lost weight compared to control. The blast group showed increased immobility time in the forced swim test at 2 weeks. Iba1 immunostaining show microglial accumulation in the hypothalamus at 2 weeks after injury. This model will allow more precise identification of the mechanism of mbTBI.