Is imbalance of perioperative central and peripheral clock gene in postoperative ill patients association with prognosis?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Funaki Kazumi  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30423263)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords時計遺伝子 / せん妄 / 重症患者 / 重症度 / 予後
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted clinical research and cell experiments. In clinical studies, prospective observational studies with predictive surgery and association of clock gene group with delirium as the main outcome were performed in patients who undergo surgery for more than 48 hours in postoperative intensive care unit. There was no significant difference in the peripheral clock gene group between the onset of delirium and the onset of non delirium, but in all patients the circadian rhythm had collapsed. Also, in severe patients, the tissue tends to be hypoxic, so we confirmed the influence of hypoxia on circadian rhythm by cell experiment. We investigated the effects of cultured A456 cells on hypoxia for 1 hour on the peripheral clock gene group, but a significant effect was observed. However, we are also investigating the remaining research subjects, such as measurement of melatonin to be used as evaluation of the central clock gene group.