Proposal of novel concept, Exosome cargo as a novel DAMPs delivery system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Ikuro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任教授 (20082282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKUCHI Munekazu  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (20325814)
ITO Takashi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (20381171)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARADA Yoichiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (80464147)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエクソソーム / DAMPs / PAMPs / HMGB1 / Histones / microRNA / 糖鎖構造 / Heat shock protein / Alix / メラノーマ細胞株A375
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been investigating in damage associated molecular patterns, DAMPs, focusing on HMGB1 and histones. We established the specific ELISA assay method and showed that these two DAMPs are worthy of diagnostic marker for DIC and septic shock. Therefore we have stated to establish “exosomal DAMPs”. After the ultracentirifugation of conditioned medium from melanoma, we obtained exosome. The immunoblotting study, the exosome expressed and showed molecules of CD63, CD 81, both are markers of exosome. We also detected high mannose glucose chain. We could positive band for histones, suggesting that exosome contains histones. In conclusion of this preliminary study, DAMP; histones are actually contained into exosome. Whether the exosomal histones exert their cytotoxic effect is remained as a next study. In conclusion we partially succeeded in showing that exosome actually contains DAMP: histones. We are going to study on the cytotoxic bioactivity of this exosomal histones.