Dynamics of blood nucleophosmin in sepsis and correlation between NPM and prognostic factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
IMAIZUMI HITOSHI  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70203304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 升田 好樹  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10244328)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDAMPs / necleophomin(NPM) / HMGB 1 / histones / shock / SOFA score / 敗血症 / 敗血症性ショック / 臓器障害 / Nucleophosmin / HMGB1 / Histon蛋白 / HMGB1 / ヒストン蛋白 / nucleophosmin / アラミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on necleophomin (NPM) among DAMPs which are released from injured cells and exacerbate organ damage and prognosis and compared the relationship with existing DAMPs, HMGB 1 and histones with hemodynamics and prognosis. In the rat sepsis model, blood HMGB1 increased after 4 hours, histones increased after 8 hours and gradually peaked in 12 hours, but NPM did not increase in the blood. High correlation was observed between HMGB1 and histones. Blood NPM of patients with septic shock increased significantly compared to non-shocked patients and correlation with SOFA score was the highest among three DAMPs. NPM is an important parameter in the diagnosis and treatment of sepsis as organ dysfunction is emphasized in newly defined Sepsis-3.