C4d deposition on the surface of RBCs may interfere with their function in severe patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
MUROYA Takashi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20528434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻本 和人  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00460808)
鍬方 安行  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50273678)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords赤血球 / 補体 / 重症患者 / 重症度 / 敗血症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured C4d (one of the factor of compliment) deposition on the surface of RBCs (Red Blood Cells) with flow cytometry in the patients who were transferred to Trauma and Critical Care Center and assessed the relation in the severity of the patients and the amount of the deposition. We used the APACHEII score and SOFA score as the patients’ severity. There is the significant deference in the patients group and normal healthy donors (n=25 vs 10;p<0.01). There is no correlation in C4d deposition on the surface of RBCs and the severity sores.
Severe patients have more C4d deposition of their RBCs surface, but no correlation in C4d deposition and severity score in existence. We may assess the immune reaction of the severe patients by the measurement of the complement deposition of patients’ RBCs surface.