Tissue engineering of Temporomandibular joint organoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NOZAWA-INOUE KAYOKO  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (90303130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 健康  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40183941)
大峡 淳  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40266169)
河野 芳朗  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (60303129)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords組織・細胞 / 歯学 / 口腔解剖 / 顎関節 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding the molecular mechanisms in regulating the temporomandibular joint (TMJ) development is essential for generating TMJ tissue engineering. However, even the phase and place of TMJ initiation that are necessary to analysis of molecular mechanisms are not established yet. We could define the suitable embryos in this study which were selected by their body weight, not by the fatal date. Runx2 and Sox9 were expressed in the presumptive region of the TMJ. Furthermore, 3D analysis for these gene expressions indicated that the condylar anlage was connected with the periosteum of the developing mandibular ramus. We also used organ culture techniques, but morphologically and genetically normal TMJ was not obtained by the modification of the ordinary methods. These results suggested that the completely new method of organ culture was required for the future study of TMJ tissue engineering.