Project/Area Number |
15K15675
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中川 一路 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70294113)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | CRISPR / レンサ球菌 / 比較ゲノム解析 / A群レンサ球菌 / 進化 / 多様化 / 病原細菌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we analyze fragment information (spacer sequence) contained in Clustered Regulatory Interspaced Short Palindromic Repeat (CRISPR) which is a memory region of foreign DNA existing in a non-gene region on the bacterial genome, and found a basis for development of a novel bacterial memory device. Especially when we examined the CRISPR region of group A streptococci and Streptococcus suis, although it is difficult to develop memory devices, CRISPR is highly accurate for strain typing and CRISPR also appears to be a mobile element in these bacterial species, which open new insights into this CRISPR research field.