Development of diagnostic techniques specific for Sjogren's syndrome by estrogen-related molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ISHIMARU Naozumi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 教授 (60314879)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Akiko  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 助教 (70452646)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自己免疫疾患 / シェーグレン症候群 / エストロゲン / 性ホルモン / 診断 / 唾液腺 / 唾液 / 涙腺 / 涙液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that many autoimmune diseases including SS occur during postmenopausal stage in female, suggesting that estrogens largely influence immune system. The aim of this study is developing diagnostic techniques for SS by applying estrogen-related molecules which play key roles in the onset or development of SS. Retinoblastoma-associated protein 48 (RbAp48) was a key marker for pathological diagnosis of SS using histological specimens of SS patients. In addition, it is possible that insulin-growth factor-binding protein 5 (IGFBP5) and CXCL10 are also crucial molecules as estrogen-related molecules for diagnosis using sera and saliva of SS patients. Our results in this study will be linked with development of new diagnostic techniques for autoimmune diseases.