Development of novel methods to regulate only papthologically activated osteoclasts: A novel Concept for the Osteoclast Activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUKITA TOSHIO  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (70150464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久木田 明子  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30153266)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords破骨細胞 / 病的活性化 / 病的骨破壊 / 膜表面分子 / プロテオミクス / 酸感受性蛍光プローブ / 病的骨吸収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to search and find membrane molecules specific to the pathologically activated osteoclasts (PAOC), which acquired the highest bone destruction activity. As osteoclasts formed in the presence of IL-1β showed extremely high proton-secretion and bone resorbing activity, we have regarded these osteoclasts as PAOC. Data showed a marked suppression in the expression of molecules regulating terminal differentiation of normal osteoclasts and activation of integrinβ3. By use of the analysis of the cell surface proteins, we have detected the cell surface molecule specifically expressed in PAOC. Through this study, we could establish the experimental basis for the development of novel therapy targeting only PAOC.