Functional analysis of stem cell in salivary gland aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Mishima Kenji  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50275343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安原 理佳  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20453649)
河野 葉子  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40195681)
田中 準一  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40710166)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords唾液腺 / 再生 / 老化 / 幹細胞 / CD133 / 幹細胞老化 / LRCs / 再生医療 / 唾液腺老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dry mouth is one of causes to promote various diseases including dental caries, eating and swallowing disorders, and aspiration pneumonia, which, in severe cases, results in remarkable decrease of quality of life (QOL). Dry mouth is known to be caused by Sjogren’s syndrome, irradiation, medication, and ageing. The aim of this research is to clarify whether ageing of salivary gland stem cells is involved in salivary gland atrophy found in old people. The salivary gland stem cells of young mice (six weeks old) and old mice (80~90 weeks old) were identified as CD133-positive cells using flow cytometry and characterized. Consequently, the frequency of salivary gland stem cells was lower in submandibular glands of old mice than that in the young mice. In addition, salisphere-forming capacity was also decreased in submandibular glands of old mice compared with that in young mice. These results suggested that stem cell ageing was possibly involved in ageing-induced salivary gland atrophy.