Search for molecular signatures that discriminate between tendon and ligament tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
NIFUJI AKIRA  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00240747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江面 陽一  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (50333456)
荒木 良子  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 放射線障害治療研究部, チームリーダー(定常) (40392211)
中島 和久  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90252692)
島田 明美  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00339813)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腱組織 / 靱帯組織 / 転写産物 / 力学的負荷 / 腱細胞 / 遺伝子発現 / 細胞分化 / 靱帯細胞 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our aging population will increase the prevalence of musculoskeletal diseases, so the importance of tendon and ligament tissue that support muscles and skeletons is recognized. Tendon and ligament tissues are morphologically similar, but their functional properties seem to be different. This study aimed to search for molecular signatures that can discriminate molecular differences between the two issues. By dissecting mouse tendon and ligament tissues, we compared whole transcripts of two tissue by RNA sequencing. We also compared the transcripts which were expressed in the primary cells isolated from those tissues. We found groups of transcripts differentially expressed between two tissue. The expressions of some transcripts changed after mechanical loading, and treatment with TGFb2 resulted in changes of those transcripts in tenocytes. Thus those newly identified genes could be functional in tendon and/or ligament tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腱組織は骨と筋肉を連結する組織であり、筋肉からの収縮-伸張サイクルの影響を受け長さが変化する。一方靱帯組織は関節を形成する骨と骨を連結し運動を制御する制動器官としての働きをもつ。ともに線維性結合組織を主たる成分とし、力学的負荷に対応する構造を持つが、それらを区別できる分子(群)があるか否かについては不明である。本研究で行った転写産物の解析から、いくつかの分子(群)が、異なる発現量を示すこと、それらが力学的負荷に対応する変化を示すことが解った。これらの知見は腱・靱帯に関わる疾患への基礎的基盤に繋がると考えられる。