The development of light-activatable proteins for inducing mechanical stimulation in the cells
Project/Area Number |
15K15681
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Wakamori Minoru 東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (50222401)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 機械刺激 / 光遺伝学 / 機械的刺激 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Vertebrates have the cells which receive the mechanical force from the outer world and translate to the intracellular signaling. However, it is not clear the strength of mechanical stimulation at the local area of the cell and how the signals transduce from cell to cell because these mechanosensory cells are often embedded in the hard tissues like bone. So, we developed the non-contact method to provide mechanical stress in the specified area of the cell by using visible light. We made some light-activatable protein pairs containing LOV domain (light accepting module) and actin-depolymerizing proteins. The expressing vectors of light-activatable proteins were transfected into the MC3T3-E1 cells. The irradiation of blue light to the cells has resulted in a decrease of the actin filament. As this effect is not so remarkably, the improvement of light-activatable proteins is needed.