Analysis of Porphyromonas gingivalis-induced neuroinflammation by multi-photon imaging of microglia dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Hiroshi  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (20155774)
Research Collaborator TAKAYAMA Fumiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsジンジバリス菌 / ミクログリア / 生体蛍光イメージング / 突起伸展 / P2Y6受容体 / 生体イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we have first shown that cortical microglia extend their processes towards focally injected Porphyromonas gingivalis (P. gingivalis). The focally injected P. gingivalis-induced microglial process extension was significantly increased during the light (sleeping) phase than the dark (waking) phase. In contrast, focally injected ATP-induced microglial process extension was significantly increased during the dark phase than the light phase. Furthermore, in contrast to P2Y12 receptor-mediated mechanism of ATP-induced microglial process extension, P. gingivalis-mediated microglial process extension was mediated by P2Y6 receptors. Therefore, P. gingivalis infiltrated in the brain parenchyma may induce the secretion of UDP from microglia at the site of infiltration, UDP, in turn, induces the process extension of neighboring microglia.