identification of role of endoplasmic reticulum stress response in synoviocyte and its application to the treatment of temporomandibular disorder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Nishitoh Hideki  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (00332627)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsストレス応答 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although temporomandibular joint disease develops with various causes, common pathological findings are the overgrowth and activation of synovial cell. The E3 ubiquitin ligase Synoviolin / HRD1 involved in endoplasmic reticulum quality control has been identified as the cause of this synovial cell overgrowth. We have studied the mechanism of the endoplasmic reticulum quality control mechanism. Our results suggest that HRD1 is post-translationally modified by the ubiquitin-like protein NEDD8 and its activation is controlled by its neddylation. In this study, we clarified the mechanism of HRD1 activation by the post-translational modification. Our knowledge may shed light on the to the development of novel treatment for temporomandibular disorder.