A novel regulatory mechanism of NF-kB signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Eijiro Jimi  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40276598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古株 彰一郎  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30448899)
福島 秀文  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (70412624)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNF-kB / 活性化機構 / NF-κB / リン酸化 / p65サブユニット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the physiological role of the serine residue at position 534 of the NF-κB, p65 subunit, we generated knock-in mice (S534A mice) in which the serine residue at position 534 was substituted with alanine. We established mouse embryonic fibroblasts (MEF) derived from wild-type and S534A mice. When we treated with TNFα, the nuclear translocation of p65 persisted for a longer time and enhanced transcriptional activity of NF-κB in S534A cells compared with wild-type cells. These results led us to, thought that there is phosphorylation-specific negative feedback mechanism of p65 S534. Therefore, we identified a novel molecule binding specifically to phosphorylation of p65 S534, and further revealed a new regulatory mechanism by NF-κB.