Analysis of neuronal mechanisms underlying glossoptosis using arterially perfused decerebrate rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
INOUE TOMIO  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70184760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 希世美  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00433798)
韓 仁陽 (清本聖文)  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00712556)
望月 文子  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10453648)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords舌筋 / 呼吸 / 動脈灌流標本 / 上気道開大筋 / 二酸化炭素負荷 / 腹直筋 / ソムノペンチル / プロポフォール / デクスメデトジン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glossoptosis may cause obstructive ventilatory defects, such as obstructive sleep apnea syndrome; however, its etiology is not clear. In this study, we analyzed effects of hypercapnic acidosis on the respiratory motor nerve activity innervating the upper airway muscles using arterially perfused decerebrate rats. During hypercapnic acidosis (8% CO2), the peak amplitudes of the inspiratory discharges in the cervical spinal nerve innervating the infrahyoid muscles (CN), the hypoglossal nerve (HGN), the external branch of the superior laryngeal nerve (SLN), and the recurrent laryngeal nerve (RLN) were increased. Moreover, hypercapnic acidosis induced pre-inspiratory discharges in the CN, HGN, SLN, and RLN. These results suggest that the securing of the airway that occurs a certain time before dilation of the glottis may facilitate ventilation and improve hypercapnic acidosis. Glossoptosis may occur due to some defects of such regulation of upper airway muscle activity.