Elucidation of Mg2+-metabolic mechanisms through the Channel-kinase TRPM7
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
okabe koji  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (80224046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 富士雄  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (60153938)
福島 秀文  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (70412624)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUSHITA Masayuki  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科, 教授 (30273965)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsTRPM7 / 破骨細胞 / コンディショナルKOマウス / Mg2+代謝機構 / 加齢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated Mg2+-metabolic mechanisms through the Channel-kinase TRPM7 which is a Mg2+-permeable cation channel in osteoclasts. Analyses of bone morphometry and serum Mg2+ concentration were performed using the osteoclast-specific TRPM7 conditional KO (cKO) mice and TRPM7-kinase mutant (KR) mice. There were no significant differences in bone morphometry parameters, serum Mg2+ concentration and bone resorption activity of cultivated osteoclast between cKO and KR and wild type mice of 8-week-old. On the other hand, 30-week-old cKO mice showed a significant increase in bone volume and decrease in the number of osteoclast. These findings suggest that Mg2+-permeable TRPM7 channel plays an important role in the bone resorption and bone remodeling by osteoclasts with aging.