Project/Area Number |
15K15691
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAHAMA Ken-ichi 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (60281515)
Research Collaborator |
FUKUDA Syuhei 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ギャップジャンクション / gap junction / Cx43 / glioma / がん細胞 / がん / 細胞間コミュニケーション / コネキシン43 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In multicellular organisms, cell-cell communication is essential to maintain organ and tissue homeostasis. It was reported that cell-cell communication via gap junction was attenuated in many types of cancer. To make clear the role of gap junction in anti-cancer effect, we focused on miRNA movement between normal cells and cancer cells via gap junction in this study. We compared miRNA quantities in normal or in cancer cells before/after their communication was established using miRNA microarray method. Some of miRNA were thought to move between normal cells and cancer cells via gap junction. The roles of these miRNA in cell phenotype are under investigation.