Development of a novel mouse model that recapitulates bone invasion of oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hata Kenji  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (80444496)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YONEDA Toshiyuki  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (80142313)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口腔がん / 骨浸潤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral squamous cell carcinoma frequently invade the bone of mandible and maxilla and the bone invasion of oral cancer is a critical event that determines the patient poor prognosis. However, molecular mechanisms which regulate bone invasion are not fully understood. Here, we have established novel mouse model which recapitulates the bone invasion of oral squamous cell carcinoma. This model enables the dynamic imaging of bone invasion with high resolution. This mouse model will be a useful tool to understand the mechanism underlying bone invasion and contribute to the development therapeutic reagent for the treatment of bone invasion.