Study of the non-cord RNA-RNA Interaction Network in Oral Squamous Cell Carcinoma for anticancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kiyoshima Tamotsu  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (20264054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 裕子  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (70380706)
永田 健吾  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (90189134)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非コードRNA / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 癌形質 / 癌特異的発現因子 / 癌特異的発現制御機構 / がん形質 / 特異的発現制御機構 / RNA sponge
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, non-coding RNAs (ncRNAs), which are not translated to protein, have gained a great interest owing to their functions implicated in various biological processes including tumorigenesis and carcinogenesis. In order to develop a new anti-cancer therapy made by applying ncRNA functions under the regulatory expression in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC), we investigated the interaction between ncRNAs and examined the regulatory expression of genes that specifically express in OSCC. Some ncRNAs were found as putative RNAs that regulated cancer cell behaviors to be affected by factors and the microenvironment. In addition, squamous cell carcinoma antigen, cytokeratin 17 (KRT17), p63 and so on have been suggested as reliable diagnostic markers of OSCC. Analyses of its function and expression of KRT17 in OSCC suggested that KRT17 promoted tumor cell growth, at least partially, through its anti-apoptotic effect as a result of the KRT17 overexpression by GLIs in OSCC.