Eluciation for coupling factors for bone remodeling using 3-D spheroid culture system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Tastuji Nishihara  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80192251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有吉 渉  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40405551)
沖永 敏則  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60582773)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAZAWA Koji  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (00304733)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨リモデリング / 共役因子 / スフェロイド / 炎症性骨吸収 / 共益因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spheroids, spherical clusters of cells formed by self assembly is a method for creating three-dimensional (3D) aggregations of cells and their extracellular matrix without a scaffold, which provides physiological cell culture conditions that mimic the actual tissues.
In this study, we used microcell chip coated with non-adhesion surface for the spheroid system that allows effective formation of spheroid of homogeneous osteoblasic, stromal and chondrocytic lineage cells. Easy handling high throughput are also benefits of this system. We also found up-regulation of the differentiation marker gene expression mediated by in 3D spheroid-cultured system compared with that in 2D monolayer-culture system.
Based on these results, we conclude that our spheroid culture systems serve as a novel culture platform for various cell-based assays to demonstrate the coupling factors in bone remodeling.