Development of endodontic robots using microimage sensor and micromachine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Asako  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00744905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末永 英之  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (10396731)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords医用ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Da Vinci is the remote controlled double arm-type of Master-Slave-type surgery assist robot used in cardiovascular and thoracoabdominal surgical field, and a growing number of facilities are employing it as minimally invasive surgery assisting system. However, the usefulness of Master-Slave-type surgery assistant robot which is now gaining attention is the transfixion suture centered operation under endoscope, and it is difficult to apply to the endodontic area as it is. The purpose of the present study is to establish infrastructure technology for the next generation treatment assistant robot that will enable ultra-fine work and treatment in the root canal that are invisible to the naked eye to visualized treatment by human hands that are controlled by stereoscopic image information, image processing technique and driving range limiting mechanism.