Investigation of determining factors for the reparative process of the dentin/pulp complex using a new experimental model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OKIJI Takashi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80204098)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯学 / 歯内治療学 / 歯髄 / 修復象牙質 / GaAlAsレーザー / osteopontin / dentin matrix protein 1 / osteopntin / 修復象牙質形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GaAlAs laser irradiation to the rat molar is known to induce reparative dentin formation under noninfectious condition, and seems a useful experimental model for the investigation of the mechanisms of reparative dentinogenesis. Thus, this study aimed to analyze immunolocalization and mRNA expression of dentin matrix protein 1 (DMP1) and osteopontin in this model, in order to examine the involvement of these proteins in the process of reparative dentinogenesis. Results demonstrated that osteopontin and DMP1 mRNA expression levels were upregulated prior to the formation of reparative dentin, and that colocalization of these molecules was detected at the site at which this tissue first appeared (the border between primary and reparative dentin). These findings suggest that osteopontin and DMP1 are involved in the differentiation of newly-generated odontoblast-like cells and subsequent induction of reparative dentinogenesis.