| Project/Area Number |
15K15700
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MINOSHIMA Koji 大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50174107)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 歯科保存学 / 根面う蝕 / コラーゲン / 紫外線 / リボフラビン / 象牙質 / う蝕 / 架橋 / 保存修復学 / 分子間架橋 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Flexural strength is the highest in the group of 0.1% riboflavin exposure and UVA irradiated with 1600 mW/cm2 for 10min, which was significantly higher than control group. Raman spectra showed that a C-C bond in a proline ring was amplified, and the ratio between C-N bond and N-H bond was changed by the riboflavin/UVA treatment. SDS-PAGE analysis suggested that the molecular weight of collagen was increased after the riboflavin/UVA treatment due to new collagen crosslinking. In μCT analysis, the amount of mineral loss after demineralization in the RF/UVA group was significantly lesser than the control group. In SDS-PAGE analysis, the collagen after the collagenase degradation was less soluble in the riboflavin/UVA group than in the control group because of new collagen crosslinking promoted by a radical reaction. Riboflavin/UVA treatment was effective in enhancing the acid and enzymatic resistance of human dentin by producing new collagen crosslinking.