Development of multifunctional restorative material including mineral inductive monomer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
SAITO TAKASHI  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40265070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 修一  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50382495)
永井 康彦  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60281284)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords象牙質 / 再石灰化 / 脱灰 / 石灰化誘導 / 象牙質再石灰化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mineral-inducing monomer blended prototype resin cement was bonded to non-demineralized tooth surface and demineralized tooth surface of human extracted dentine. The specimens were immersed in mineral solution for a short period and long term, and then were evaluated by morphological observation by SEM and crystallographic analysis by X-ray diffraction. Furthermore, the long term durability of the adhesive interface was investigated by evaluating adhesion. As a result, 5% and 10% monomers-added cement and 5% calcium chloride-added cement showed good remineralization inducing activity and good adhesion performance. It was also found that 35% HEMA treatment of calcium chloride enhances permeability of calcium ions into dentin.