Vertical Bone Augmentation Using iPS Cell Constructs with CAD/CAM Dome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yatani Hirofumi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (80174530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江草 宏  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30379078)
萱島 浩輝  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (50632121)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再生医療 / バイオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was revealed that the PKC inhibitor (isoH-7) promotes osteogenic differentiation of iPS cells. We also examined the mold design of dome type titanium membrane using CAD / CAM, and fabricated the mold for vertical bone augmentation. Furthermore, iPS cell aggregates differentiated into osteoblasts by adding PKC inhibitor were transplanted into the back of mouse. As the result, tumor formation was confirmed, but the tumor size became smaller as compared with that induced without PKC inhibitor. It was suggested that by improving the protocol it could be a new bone formation methods using autologous iPS cells combined with the vertical bone augmentation mold.