| Project/Area Number |
15K15706
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
MINAGI Shogo 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80190693)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森田 学 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40157904)
沖 和広 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00346454)
川上 滋央 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60708072)
前田 直人 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10708051)
江國 大輔 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70346443)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | periodontitis / bruxism / EMG / 歯周病 / ブラキシズム / 筋電図 / 昼夜筋電図 / TCH |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted to investigate whether the masseter muscle activity shows any specific pattern in relation to the severity of periodontitis. Sixteen subjects with no or mild periodontitis (NMP group) and 15 subjects with moderate or severe periodontitis (MSP group) were enrolled. Plasma IgG antibody titer was examined. Surface EMG of the masseter muscles was recorded using an ambulatory surface EMG recording device while patients were awake and asleep. There was no significant difference in plasma IgG antibody titers against P. gingivalis between the groups. During waking hours, the duration of masseter muscle activity > 20% MVC was significantly longer in the MSP group. During sleeping hours, the duration of masseter muscle activity was significantly longer in the MSP group. The duration of phasic and mixed episodes was significantly longer in the MSP group. The results of this study suggested that masseter muscle activity might be related to the severity of periodontitis.