Project/Area Number |
15K15707
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
窪木 拓男 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00225195)
大野 充昭 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60613156)
秋山 謙太郎 岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70423291)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 歯科補綴学一般 / 細胞生物学 / 発生・再生 / 歯 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to study the identification of master genes for regulating developmental time and morphogenesis in regenerated organs. We hypothesized that essential regulatory factors of developmental time and morphogenesis in tooth development could be identified by comparing the deciduous and permanent tooth germs harvested from an identical beagle dog. In this study, we identified the FGF14 and FEZF2 genes as candidates of the regulating factors by the cDNA microarray analysis. Furthermore, we analyzed the effects of these molecules on the murine tooth germ development. We have indicated that FGF14 promoted substantial elongation of the incisor tooth germ by acceleration of ameloblast proliferation. Further study to elucidate the molecular mechanism of FGF14 and FEZF2 on tooth development is necessary for the identification of the regulatory factors of developmental time and morphogenesis in tooth organogenesis.