Maintenance of undifferentiated state of mesenchymal stem cells using amino acids for the regulation of stem cell aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kuboki Takuo  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00225195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 充昭  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60613156)
前川 賢治  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (20304313)
秋山 謙太郎  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70423291)
大島 正充  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00548307)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアミノ酸 / 骨髄由来間葉系幹細胞 / アンチエイジング / 幹細胞 / 骨粗鬆症 / 創傷治癒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amino acids are essential for life and cell metabolism. We hypothesized that amino acids can regulate the stem cell phenotype and we performed a screening and found tryptophan as stemness regulator of BMSCs. Indeed, migration and colony forming ability of BMSCs was enhanced by tryptophan treatment. In vivo mice bone defect model, Tryptophan accelerated bone healing, and increased bone volume and trabecular number compared to PBS-injected group. In summary, L-tryptophan enhances the stemness and osteoblastic differentiation of BMSCs, and may be used as an essential factor to accelerate bone healing and/or prevent bone loss, such as in the case of ageing and osteoporosis.