Idfentification of biomarkers for theprediction of oral frailty and Prosthodontic planning using the markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Tetsuo  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 教授 (90193432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 誉田 栄一  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 教授 (30192321)
矢儀 一智  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 助教 (60456952)
南 憲一  徳島大学, 病院, 医員 (60732914)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオーラルフレイル / フレイル / 食行動 / オトガイ舌骨筋 / 筋線維 / 生体インピーダンス / サルコペニア / 筋量 / 超音波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The questionnaire analysis showed that scores of physical and oral frailty gradually increased with age; and the important age might be in the 50s-60s for oral frailty, and the assessment on “spilled food” and “eating difficulty” might be significant. The assessment of dietary recognition was consistent, and those of eating habits and eating action were improved after age 40. Geniohyoid muscle (GH) cross-sectional area (CSA)was significantly affected by age, gender, height, weight, tongue pressure, jaw-opening strength, swallowing sound duration, and GH velocity. GH CSA influenced swallowing and mastication. The bioimpedance analysis showed positive relationship between occlusal force and muscle volume of arms was found. A change to fast muscle was found in the no occlusal support group.
The above results suggested that the muscle volume would be a significant biomarker, whereas fast/ slow muscle and movement speed would not be significant contrary to the expectation.