Positive reactino of Aspirin for mesenchymal stem cell therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Koyano Kiyoshi  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (50195872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熱田 生  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30423487)
鮎川 保則  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50304697)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / アスピリン / 細胞治療 / 歯科治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) have been isolated from a variety of tissues, including bone marrow, adipose and mucosa. MSCs have the capacity for self-renewal and differentiation. Reports have been published on the systemic administration of MSCs leading to functional improvements by engraftment and differentiation, thus providing a new strategy to regenerate damaged tissues. Recently, it has become clear that MSCs possess immunomodulatory properties and can therefore be used to treat diseases. However, the therapeutic effect mechanisms of MSCs are yet to be elucidated. Here, we investigated these mechanisms of improvement with Aspirin administration.