Development of bone augmentation using intermittent PTH administration without bone grafts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SAWASE Takashi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (80253681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒嶋 伸一郎  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (40443915)
佐々木 宗輝  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (10706336)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHISAKI Akira  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20356439)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsデンタルインプラント / PTH / 間歇的投与 / 持続的投与 / 骨量 / 骨質 / オッセオインテグレーション / PTH製剤 / 骨増生 / 顎骨 / 長管骨 / グラフトレス / ドラッグデリバリーシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of intermittent PTH administration on bone quality and quantity around implants in rat maxillae. Ovariectomized rats were used. Implants were placed at 3 weeks after tooth extraction of both maxillary first molars. Bone volume, osseointegration and bone quality around implants were analyzed at 3 and 5 weeks after intermittent PTH administrations. Intermittent PTH administrations significantly increased bone volume around implants and enhanced osseointegration as compared with saline group. Moreover, intermittent PTH injections significantly developed osteocyte network, and induced the preferential alignment of collagen/biological apatite c-axis. Combination therapy of PTH and mechanical load adapted bone quality around implants.