Strategy to control bone resorption around dental implants resorting to a criterion of pathological analysis of osteocytic ciliopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Ryuji  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60211546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAKI CHIHIRO  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60397940)
KONDO YUSUKE  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00611287)
MUKAIBO TARO  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50635117)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMURA AKIKO  九州歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (30762067)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯科補綴学一般 / 歯科インプラント / 物理刺激 / 細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to clarify osteocytic cilia related signaling by shutting out mechanical stimulation and to find out biomolecules concerning inhibitive control of bone resorption. IDG-SW3 cells were cultured and, taken into differentiating condition (Day0), fluorescent development of GFP, which is expressed in cooperation with Dmp1 expression and IDG-SW3 differentiation, was confirmed. Also, primary osteocytes were acquired from long bones of Dmp1-GFP transgenic mouse, and samples are being taken under analysis.