The development of fully digital workflow in a removable partial denture fabrication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Baba Kazuyoshi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80251536)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Shinpei  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40365705)
TAKABA Masayuki  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30384192)
URANO Shinjiro  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (90736638)
NISHIYAMA Hirotaka  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10783277)
KAMIMURA Emi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00803214)
Research Collaborator MIYOSHI Keita
IWAUCHI Yotaro
TANIGUCHI Asuka
KAJITA Tadahiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsデジタルデンティストリー / パーシャルデンチャー / CAD/CAM / メタルフリー / ジルコニア / 樹脂クラスプ / 積層造形 / デジタルワークフロー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop and assess fully digital workflow in a removable partial denture fabrication. A full-arch digital impression and bite registration were made by the intraoral scanner TRIOS2 (3Shape). The 3D images formatted by stereolithography (STL) were imported to CAD software. The connectors, clasps, and artificial teeth were designed by using Dental System D-810 (3shape), and milled from ceria-stabilized zirconia/alumina nanocomposite (Ce/TZP-A; Yamakin), polyetheretherketone (PEEK; Evonik), and hybrid ceramic (VITA ENAMIC; VITA), respectively. The denture base was designed by Freeform (3D Systems) and molded with polymethyl methacrylate (Base; NextDent) by the 3D printer (D30; Rapidshape). Finally, all components were bonded with adhesive material (Super-Bond C&B, Sun Medical).
The patient reported that oral health related quality of life (OHRQoL) and satisfaction of the RPD by fully digital workflow was not very different from that of the conventional RPD.