Tooth structure exposed to excimer UV irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Takashi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40175617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荻野 玲奈 (田中玲奈)  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80585779)
片岡 有  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90527300)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエキシマランプ / 光照射 / 歯質 / 象牙質 / 歯 / 歯根象牙質 / 殺菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was investigated to observe the tooth surface exposed to ultraviolet (UV) light from an excimer lamp. Tooth roots were sectioned transversely along the long axis, trimmed into slabs, and randomly divided into these groups: the excimer UV irradiation group and the no treatment group. The water contact angle was measured for each group. The contact angle of the excimer irradiation group was significantly lower than the no treatment group. Additionally, nanoindentation tests were performed. However, there was no significant differences in nanohardness or Young's modulus between the two groups. These results confirm the increased surface wettability of dentin exposed to UV irradiation and the mechanical properties of the dentin structure are not altered by UV irradiation.