test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
abe shigeaki  北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (40374566)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Yasuhiro  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究院, 教授 (90281162)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリーシステム / 濃度センサー機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate in a novel drug delivery system with drug-concentration sensing property. For this purpose, phosphorylated polysaccharide consisting glucose, pullulan (PPL), is synthesized as a drug carrier. This polymer shows excellent low viscosity and adhesive properties to hard tissue. When the PPL mixed with a typical antibacterial agent, cetylpyridinium chloride (CPC), the mixture indicated turbid depending on the concentration. It suggests less-soluble complex formation between PPL and CPC.
To elucidate their ability of drug carrier, the mixture was adsorbed on the surface of hydroxyapatite and then S. mutans were cultured on the apatite plate. When only CPC was treated on the surface at 10 %, they grew as same as non-coated ones. However, the plate coated with PPL-CPC complex even at 0.01 %, they observed rarely. It suggests that PPL can adhesive to the apatite and the complex releases effectively. Therefore, PPL-CPC complex can allow to a newly concentration sensing carrier.