Development of functionally gradient bacteriostatic alloys by using laser heat treatment: application to orthodontic anchoring screw
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masatoshi  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (50400255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 雄京  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (10206766)
天雲 太一  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (80451425)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsチタン合金 / チタン銀合金 / 金属組織 / 機械的性質 / 制菌性 / Ti-Ag合金 / 生体適合性 / 組織制御 / 傾斜機能 / 矯正用アンカースクリュー / チタン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to develop functionally gradient bacteriostatic alloys, we prepared experimental Ti-Ag alloys and investigated their machinability. The machinability of Ti-Ag alloys was superior to that of pure titanium. On the other hand, experimental Ti-Nb-Cu ternary alloys were prepared and investigated their properties. The differences in the mechanical properties are attributable to solid-solution strengthening or to precipitation strengthening by the dual-phase (alpha + beta) structure. Additionally, we developed a simplified fixating device for performing intraoral radiography in beagle dogs.