A study of crystal growth and its relation to bioactivity of calcium phosphate materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Osamu  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (60374948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上家 潤一  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (10400269)
鈴木 堅太郎  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (10747554)
穴田 貴久  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (30398466)
松井 有恒  東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (60547264)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体材料 / 結晶相 / セラミックス / 生体活性 / 表面 / 水和
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was designed to investigate as to whether calcium phosphate precipitation and its crystal phases affect its bioactivity of materials used for bone substitute materials. The materials, synthesized in batch or continuous preparations, were made through wet and dry mixing procedures and subjected for analyses by physical techniques, such as Raman spectroscopy, to indentify the crystal phases included. It was suggested that the activity of osteoblastic cells could be influenced by distinct crystals of octacalcium phosphates obtained in the continuous preparation.