Development of novel metal allergy patch test resource using metal nanoballs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
UO Motohiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20242042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾曲 大輔  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10608699)
和田 敬広  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (10632317)
本郷 敏雄  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (60142444)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords金属アレルギー / パッチテスト / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, metal nanoballs were applied as the resource of metal allergy patch test and the metal ion release and permeation into skin were estimated.
Ni and other metal nanoballs were dispersed in the mildly acidic solution and the enough ion release through the dialysis membrane was confirmed. Also, continuous ion permeation into skin with same method was estimated with the synchrotron radiation X-ray fluorescence. The permeation occurred in lower concentration with time dependently compared to conventional patch test.
In conclusion, the metal nanoballs was suggested to be applicable as the resource of metal allergy patch test.