An attempt of tooth regeneration via direct transdifferentiation of human adult skin or buccal mucosal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Masaaki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (20193211)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords再生歯 / 上皮細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 分化転換 / 脂肪幹細胞 / 軟骨 / 軟骨内骨化 / 間葉細胞 / エナメル細胞 / 象牙芽細胞 / エナメル芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to regenerate human teeth, it is important to find a source of cells capable of forming tooth germ in adult tissue. The objective of this study is to transdifferentiate epithelial and mesenchymal cells that can be obtained from skin or oral mucosa into ameloblasts and odontoblasts, respectively. To obtain mesenchymal cells capable of differentiating into odontoblasts, we screened small chemical compounds / growth factors using human adipose-derived stem cells. We succeeded in obtaining stem-like cells that can form bone through endochondral ossification after transplantation into immunodeficient mice. We continue to do experiments to find conditions to obtain undifferentiated epithelial cells capable of differentiating into ameloblasts from human normal skin keratinocytes.