Development of functional nano-particle based bioadhesive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Takuya  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40324793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 正弘  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70416220)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生体材料 / 組織接着 / 無機パーティクル / 生体組織接着 / バイオマテリアル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a novel biological tissue adhesive based on nanoapatite synthesized in various shapes as base materials. Here we showed their possibility for bioadhesives. Mechanical properties of this adhesion was carried out, and the mechanism from a histological point of view was also investigated. As a result, uptake of concentrated collagen fibers into the apatite pores was observed, and the possibility of water transfer as an adhesion mechanism was also suggested.