Immunomodulatory effect of human dental pulp cells in autoimmune disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Honda Masaki  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70361623)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Watanabe Nobukazu  東京大学, 医科学研究・FACSコアラボラトリー, 特任准教授 (10334278)
Research Collaborator Saito Kouichi  アイル再生医療研究センター
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯髄幹細胞 / 自己免疫疾患 / 免疫寛容能 / 制御性T細胞 / ヘルパーT細胞 / リンパ球 / 1型糖尿病 / Th17細胞 / サイトカイン / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / ヒト歯髄幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mesenchymal stromal cells (MSCs) are multipotent progenitors that can be isolated from the connective tissues of most organs. In addition, they exert powerful immunomodulatory effects, including inhibition of proliferation and function of Th17 cells and promotion of Treg differentiation. The objective of this study was to identify immune cell populations that participate in the mechanisms to prevent and reverse type 1 diabetes in the Non-Obese Diabetic (NOD) mouse strain. Co-culture experiments using human dental pulp cells and spleen cells from NOD. These results showed that Treg cells increased the frequency and numbers of interleukin-10 in vitro. The expansion of these cells was a consequence of the proliferation. In contrast, the number of Th17 cells was deceased by co-culture. This study showed that human dental pulp stem cells have a potential to regulate the differentiation into regulatory T cells and Helper T cells.