Identification of tumor vascular miRNA and application to cancer diagnosis and therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sato (Kuribayashi) Kazuyo  北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (70455674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 間石 奈湖  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教 (00632423)
秋山 廣輔  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 客員研究員 (10609100)
大賀 則孝  北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (40548202)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん / 腫瘍血管 / miRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have tried to identify miRNAs which are involved in tumor vessel abnormality and to evaluate their roles in tumor invasion and metastasis, in order to develop novel cancer diagnostics and therapy. Endothelial cells were treated by cancer-derived exosome. Several miRNAs were upregulated and their function were analyzed. Using miRNA database, the target gene of these miRNAs were picked up and the involvement of these target molecule in tumor vessel abnormality were addressed.